2016-17 competition photos

Rotary Youth Speaks 2016-2017

The Rotary Youth Speaks Information Pack for 2016-17 can be downloaded from the following link:

Youth Speaks Information Pack 2016-17

Key dates:

  • 5 October 2016:  Give schools information about heats at Club level, again working with other clubs if necessary, using RIBI Rules.
  • 31 October 2016:  Notice of Participation to District Coordinator.
  • 4 January 2017:  Hold your club heats by this date, to identify winning teams for the District Final. All entries to be sent to the district coordinator richard@lea-cars.co.uk on appropriate application forms along with the entry fee, £40 per team.
  • 4 February 2017: District Finals – Windermere School, Patterdale Road, Windermere, The Lake District, LA23 1NW
  • 25 March 2017: Regional Final – Darwen Vale High School, Blackburn Road, Darwen, BB3 0AL
  • 7 May 2017: RIBI Final – Host District 1210, Thomas Telford School Old Park Telford TF3 4NW



Results of the Rotary Youth Speaks 2016-17 Regional Final

Following a superb Regional Final at Darwen Vale High School the results are as follows:

Intermediates

  • Winning team: Rydal Penrhos, Colwyn Bay, D1180
  • Runner up team: St Peter’s Catholic High School, Wigan, D1285
  • Best Chair: Thea Hardman, St Peter’s Catholic High School, Wigan, D1285
  • Best Speaker: Oliver Davies, Flint High School, D1180
  • Best Vote of Thanks: Indra Lilley, Westhoughton High School, D1285

Seniors

  • Winning team : Oswestry School, D1180
  • Runner up team: St Peter’s Catholic High School, Wigan, D1285
  • Best Chair: Fiza Ahmed, Ladybridge High School, Bolton, D1285
  • Best Speaker: Joseph Loughran, St Peter’s Catholic High School, Wigan, D1285
  • Best Vote of Thanks: Finty Royle, St Michael’s Academy, Chorley, D1190

Results of the Rotary Youth Speaks 2016-17 District Final

Held at Windermere School.

Intermediates

  • Winning team : Moorland School, Clitheroe sponsored by Rotary Club of Ribblesdale
  • Runner up team: Holy Cross Catholic High School sponsored by Rotary Club of Chorley Astley
  • Best Chair: Saffron Wadee of Our Lady’s Catholic High School sponsored by Rotary Club of Preston
  • Best Speaker: Lucy Eccles of Holy Cross Catholic High School sponsored by RC of Chorley Astley
  • Best Vote of Thanks: Emily Urmston of Cardinal Allen Catholic High School sponsored by
    Rotary Club of Thornton Cleveleys

Seniors

  • Winning team : John Ruskin School, Coniston  sponsored by Rotary Club of Ambleside
  • Runner up team: St Michaels CE Academy  sponsored by Rotary Club of Chorley Astley  
  • Best Chair: Sara Denby of Windermere School  sponsored by Rotary Club of Ambleside Kirkstone
  • Best Speaker: Cameron Inglis of Trinity School, Carlisle  sponsored by Rotary Club of Carlisle
  • Best Vote of Thanks: Mia Rigby of Holy Cross Catholic High School  sponsored by
    Rotary Club of Chorley Astley