Completed meetings and events 2018-2019

Thu 27th June 2019 Presidential Handover

President   Jim McCulloch and Immediate Past President Sandy Mackenzie Raffle - Derek Clark
Reception - Sybille Handley-Schachler / Alan Armes read more...

Thu 20th June 2019 Club Assembly

Raffle - David Buchanan
Reception - Drew Graham / Pete McHale read more...

Thu 13th June 2019 Awards Evening

President Sandy McKenzie and Colin Butcher Raffle - Irene Brownless
Reception - Kate Gibb / Neil McKinlay read more...

Thu 6th June 2019 Speaker Evening

Pamela Mclauchlan - QCCC Respite Centre
Raffle - Alan Brown
Reception - Robert Farrelly / Lorna Prentice read more...

Thu 30th May 2019 Business Meeting

Raffle - Richard Brown
Reception - Grainger Falconer / Enrico Prentice

Thu 23rd May 2019 Speaker Evening

Jane Harkin - Big Hearts Befriending
Raffle - Robbie Brechin
Reception - Iain Fairbairn / Eric Proven read more...

Thu 16th May 2019 Vocational Visit

Visit to Hopetoun House hosted by Piers de Salis
Raffle - Sybille Handley-Schachler
Reception - Graham Clarkson / Matt Purdie read more...

Thu 9th May 2019 Speaker Evening

Sybille Handley-Schachler - Job Talk
Raffle - Alan Armes
Reception - Derek Clark / Alistair Rarity read more...

Mon 6th May 2019 Rotary & QCCC Golf Competition

Come and join us for the annual gathering of golfers at Dundas Parks Golf Club, South Queensferry, in support of QCCC. read more...

Thu 2nd May 2019 Quiz Night

Gerald Smith will host a quiz for members
Raffle - Charlie Wright
Reception - David Buchanan / Colin Riddell read more...

Thu 25th April 2019 Photographic Competition 2019

Photographic Competition .
The topic this year was "Time".



read more...

Thu 18th April 2019 Speaker Evening

Morrison Handley-Schachler - Job Talk
Raffle - Norman Watson
Reception - Irene Brownless / Gerald Smith read more...

Thu 11th April 2019 Speaker Evening

Grainger Falconer - 'G's Cold War'
Raffle - Jill Templeton
Reception - Richard Brown / Allan Smith read more...

Thu 4th April 2019 Business Meeting and AGM

Raffle - Allan Smith
Reception - Robbie Brechin / Jill Templeton

Thu 28th March 2019 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Gerald Smith
Reception - Morrison Handley-Schachler / Norman Watson

Thu 21st March 2019 Speaker Evening

Sharon Sheridan - Kidney Research UK
Raffle - Stuart Ridge
Reception - Alan Armes / Gordon Wood

Thu 14th March 2019 Speaker Evening

Andrew Newton - Edinburgh Society of Model Engineers.
Raffle - Colin Riddell
Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Graham Leith

Fri 8th March 2019 Senior Citizen's Concert 2019

The annual Rotary concert was held at Queensferry High School. read more...

Thu 7th March 2019 Speaker Evening

Rev. Terry Harkin - The Priory Carmelites and the Today’s Church
Raffle - Alistair Rarity
Reception - Alan Brown / Ed Kelly read more...

Sat 2nd March 2019 Secondary Schools Cross Country Race, Hopetoun House

Rotarians will be helping to steward the competition set amongst the wonderful grounds of Hopetoun House

Thu 28th February 2019 Speaker Evening

John Brown(Rotary Club of Kilsyth) - Aquabox
Raffle - Matt Purdie
Reception - Pete McHale / Stewart Hutchison read more...

Thu 21st February 2019 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Eric Proven
Reception - Jim McCulloch / Adam Dzierzek

Thu 14th February 2019 Speaker Evening

Maree Morrison - Hopetoun Ranger Service
Raffle - Enrico Prentice
Reception - Neil McKinlay / Drew Graham

Thu 7th February 2019 Business Meeting

Raffle - Lorna Prentice
Reception - Lorna Prentice / Kate Gibb

Tue 5th February 2019 Primary School Quiz 2019

Our local primary schools have the opportunity to compete against each other in the Quiz of the Year. Come along to Dalmeny Primary School and support your school. read more...

Thu 31st January 2019 Speaker Evening

Scott McLeod - Chicken and Egg
Raffle - Neil McKinlay
Reception - Enrico Prentice / Robert Farrelly

Thu 24th January 2019 Burns Supper

Dalmeny Church Hall is the venue for our Burns Supper.
Raffle - Pete McHale
Reception - Eric Proven / Grainger Falconer

Thu 17th January 2019 Speaker Evening

Tony Bacon - A Worldwind History of the Oil Industry
Raffle - Jim McCulloch
Reception - Matt Purdie / Iain Fairbairn

Mon 14th January 2019 Young Musician and Vocalist 2019

Our talented youngsters take the stage to perform and compete at Dalmeny Church read more...

Thu 10th January 2019 Formal Evening

Merrill Whalen - The Queen's Nursing Institute Scotland
Raffle - Adam Dzierzek
Reception - Alistair Rarity / Graham Clarkson

Thu 3rd January 2019 No Meeting

Thu 27th December 2018 No Meeting

Thu 20th December 2018 Christmas Dinner

Raffle - Craig MacKenzie
Reception - Colin Riddell / Derek Clark

Thu 13th December 2018 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Liz Mackenzie
Reception - Stuart Ridge / David Buchanan

Tue 11th December 2018 Carol Concert

Annual Carol Concert in Queensferry Parish Church.

Thu 6th December 2018 Business Meeting and SGM

Raffle - Sandy Mackenzie
Reception - Gerald Smith / Alan Brown

Thu 29th November 2018 Christmas Lights Switch on

Raffle - Graham Leith
Reception - Allan Smith / Irene Brownless

Thu 22nd November 2018 Quiz Night

RCSQ host Dalkeith in the first round of the District Quiz
Raffle - Ed Kelly
Reception - Jill Templeton / Richard Brown

Sat 17th November 2018 Race Night

Matt and his team will hold a Race Night at Dalmeny Church Hall to raise funds for a trishaw for QCCC

Thu 15th November 2018 Speaker Evening

David Batty - The Munro Legacy.
Raffle - Stewart Hutchison
Reception - Norman Watson / Robbie Brechin

Thu 8th November 2018 Speaker Evening

Calum McNichol - HM Coastguard
Raffle - David Hull
Reception - Gordon Wood / David Batty

Thu 1st November 2018 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Drew Graham
Reception - Graham Leith / Alan Armes

Thu 25th October 2018 Speaker Evening

Tom Wood - Cold Cases in the Real World.
Raffle - Kate Gibb
Reception - Ed Kelly / Liz Mackenzie

Thu 18th October 2018 Speaker Evening

Gordon Wood - Three Famous Men
Raffle - Robert Farrelly
Reception - Stewart Hutchison

Thu 11th October 2018 Speaker Evening

Ed Kelly - Queensferry and Environs
Raffle - Grainger Falconer
Reception - David Hull / Pete McHale

Thu 4th October 2018 Business Meeting

Raffle - Iain Fairbairn

Reception - Drew Graham / Jim McCulloch

Thu 27th September 2018 Speaker Evening

Tom Brown - Building my Summer House Hideaway
Raffle - Graham Clarkson
Reception - Kate Gibb / Neil McKinlay

Sun 23rd September 2018 Rotary Charity Classic/Vintage Car Show

Organised by the Rotary Club of South Queensferry and hosted by Hopetoun House, South Queensferry, EH30 9SL read more...

Thu 20th September 2018 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Derek Clark

Reception - Robert Farrelly / Lorna Prentice

Thu 13th September 2018 Speaker Evening

Peter Croan - My Experiences in Pakistan
Raffle - David Buchanan
Reception - Grainger Falconer / Enrico Prentice

Thu 6th September 2018 Speaker Evening

RYLA - This years RYLA participants will share their experiences with us

Raffle - Irene Brownless

Reception - Iain Fairbairn / Eric Proven

Thu 30th August 2018 Speaker Evening

The 3 Amigos - Graham, Jim and Craig- RICON Toronto Experience
Raffle - Alan Brown
Reception - Graham Clarkson / Matt Purdie

Thu 23rd August 2018 Speaker Evening

Alison Yelland - Meningitis can affect anyone
Raffle - Richard Brown
Reception - Derek Clark / Alistair Rarity

Thu 16th August 2018 Business Meeting

Business Meeting
Raffle - Robbie Brechin
Reception - David Buchanan / Colin Riddell

Thu 9th August 2018 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - David Batty
Reception - Irene Brownless / Stuart Ridge

Thu 2nd August 2018 Speaker Evening

Terry Keefe - Having a Smashing Time

Raffle - Alan Armes

Reception - Alan Brown / Gerald Smith

Thu 26th July 2018 Abseil celebration

Alan Stewart - Police Scotland Youth Volunteers.

Abseil Charity Administrators join us for dinner.


Raffle - Charlie Wright


Reception - Richard Brown / Allan Smith

Thu 19th July 2018 Speaker Evening

Christine Bell - Cycling Without Age

Raffle - Gordon Wood

Reception - Robbie Brechin / Jill Templeton

Thu 12th July 2018 District Governor visit

District Governor Agnes Ritchie
Raffle - Norman Watson
Reception - David Batty / Norman Watson

Thu 5th July 2018 Speaker Evening

David Graham-Service - The Mission to Seafarers Scotland
Raffle - Jill Templeton
Reception - Alan Armes / Gordon Wood
future calendar district events local events