General Data Protection Regulation

This statement represents how Clubs within Rotary District 1100 handle personal data.


General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Privacy Statement

Privacy is important to Rotary so we always keep data securely.  We do not share any personal details with anyone or any organisation outside Rotary and no data held by Rotary is sold for any purpose. 

Privacy Policy

The Rotary Clubs within Rotary District 1100 hold information on Club members, including partners where relevant, by consent and as a legitimate interest in the purpose of the Club.

We hold this information securely and separately.  Personal and contact information is held on an electronic database by each Club Secretary and financial information is held by each Club Treasurer.  All databases are password protected.

The Treasurer also holds information on non-members in relation to Gift Aid donations made through a Club, as required by HMRC. Providing the data required for the Club to claim Gift Aid is taken as consent for this purpose.  We do not use this data for any other purpose.

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our activities and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.  When the Club is contacted by individuals or organisations in connection with the activities of the Club for financial of other forms of support, this is taken as consent for their data to be held by the Club as a legitimate interest of the Club.  If the Club itself contacts individuals or organisations pursuant of its legitimate interests, consent will be requested to hold any subsequent correspondence and data in respect of that specific activity.

Whenever we collect or process personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  At the end of that retention period, data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for historical comparison and forward planning.

We do not share any personal details with anyone or any organisation outside Rotary and no data held by Rotary is sold for any purpose.  If any person or organisation wishes to know what date may be held by us they may contact the Rotary District 1100 Data Protection Secretary.  If they are not satisfied with the response received they are entitled to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner

Any person or organisation has the right to request from a Rotary Club:

  • Access to the personal data held about them
  • The correction of any personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • That no further use is made of personal data other than retained under legislation
  • That any consent-based processing of personal data is stopped after consent is withdrawn
  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

You can contact your local Rotary Club with a request to exercise these rights at any time.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the ICO by calling 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk/concerns