Young Musician Competition 2016-17

Calling all young musicians.

Music is an international language and Great Britain and Ireland is home to some of the most talented young instrumentalists and vocalists in the world. The RIBI Young Musician competition encourages this talent by providing an opportunity for the thousands of young people who enter each year, to demonstrate their musical skills.

The competition is a celebration of the talent of young musicians who have progressed through local club competitions, district competitions and regional finals to reach the national final. There they compete to take home the prestigious title of RIBI Young Musician.

The organisers of the YMOY competition in D1020 is the Rotary Club of Currie Balerno.

Please note that the YMOY contact person within the Currie Balerno Club will be John Wilson whose contact details are as follows:-

E-mail – jib4wilson@gmail.com
Telephone – 0131- 449 - 4383

Information

View or Download  Young Musician of The Year - District Entry form here
An information pack for 2016 -  2017 can be found here.


Area Finals

The City & East Area organiser is Alan Young Rotary Club of Currie Balerno.
email: jaamy@blueyonder.co.uk Tel: 0131-538 1771


Result

Rebecca Pennykidd Vocal First Currie Balerno
Alasdair Bissett Vocal Second Braids
Fraser Borland Baitone Sax First Currie Balerno
Ben Keay Tuba Second Dalkeith



The Central & West Area  organiser is John Gray, Rotary Club of Coatbridge, Airdrie and Monklands
email: johnmgray@castlewynd.fsnet.co.uk  Tel: 01698-853277

Result

Kiera McGuire Vocal  First Coatbridge Airdrie & Monklands
Annette Selwyn Piano First Falkirk
Morgan Tait Flugel Horn Second Coatbridge Airdrie & Monklands
There was no second place vocalist from this area 
 


The South West Area organisers are Joyce Wylie  & Jamie Brand of the Rotary Club of Annan.
email: jbrand759@ea.dumgal.sch.uk Tel: 01461-202954 and Joyce Wylie email: joycewylie2@hotmail.co.uk

Result
 
Maeve Reekie Vocal First Dumfries
Ellen Carr Vocal Second Kirkcudbright
Callam Walton Xylophone First Annan
David McDonald Accordian Second Lockerbie
 


The Borders Area organisers are Edith Scott and Paul Tomlinson of the Rotary club of Selkirk contact:
edithscott51@yahoo.co.uk    (tel:07718786841)  or pptjet@hotmail.com  (tel: 07815137411 )

Result

Milly Coltherd Vocal First Selkirk
Rebecca MacDonald Vocal Second Biggar
Jennifer Futty Piano First Biggar
Isobel Reid Piano Second Selkirk

 

District Final


The District Final was held on Sunday 12th March 2017 at James Watt Centre, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh.

Result

Rebecca Pennykidd Vocal First Currie Balerno
Maeve Rekkie Vocal Second Dumfries
Ben Keay Tuba First Dalkeith
Jennifer Futty Piano Second Biggar


Regional Final

The Scotland and North of England Regional Final was held on Saturday 1st April 2017 in the James Watt Centre, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh.

Result

Karen Mcleod Vocal First Gourock
Milly Coltherd Vocal Second Selkirk
Ben Keay Tuba First Dalkeith
Chole Burbury Alto Sax. Scond Alloa


 

National Grand Final

The National Grand Final Will take place on Saturday 6th May 2017 at The Welsh College of Music, Cardiff.

2016 competition

On Saturday 30th April 2016 the RIBI Young Musician Final took place at Abraham Darby Academy hosted by Rotary District 1210.

The winning instrumentalist was violinist Xander Croft, sponsored by the Rotary Club of The City of St Asaph and the winning vocalist was Iasbel Irvine sponsored by the Rotary Clubs of Lodden Vale and Reading Maiden. District 1020 had considerable success, with vocalist Marcus Swietlicki Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Penicuik and Pianist Anna Michels sponsored by the Rotary Club of Falkirk, coming third in their respective categories.  

Anyone who knows of any talented young musicians in their schools, youth clubs or local communities, should contact their local Rotary club for further details.
Clubs and districts which are organising competitions can visit the RIBI Youth Service Committee web pages for more information, guidance and marketing materials (which may require modification for our district 1020 competitions).