Young Photographer


RIBI Young Photographer


DISTRICT YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER 2018/19

THEME - 'BEAUTY OF NATURE'

JUNIOR (7-10) WINNERS

  1. ANNIE JOHNSTON - 'Old Man Beard' - Rotary Club of Kendal
  2. ISLA MARIE ANNE GRANT - 'Old Oak Tree by the Flooded Lake’ 

INTERMEDIATE (11-13) WINNERS

  1. NUSAYBA RIYAYAH YOUSEF - 'Mediterranean Palms' - Rotary Club of Darwen
  2. CHARLOTTE SHANTY - 'Winter Scene' - Rotary Club of Blackburn
    BEN COOKE - 'Lightning Strike' - Rotary Club of Kendal
  3. BENJAMIN NICHOLS - 'Fungus Seen on a Dead Tree' - Rotary Club of Wigton

SENIOR (14-17) WINNERS

  1. ARLEN MESSAM - 'Mushroom on a Branch' - Rotary Club of Kendal
  2. ABIGAIL LEE - 'Beauty of the Rose' - Rotary Club of Blackburn
  3. ISABEL VASCONCELOS ALMEDIA - 'Dew on a Leaf' - Rotary Club of Clitheroe

RIBI NATIONAL FINAL - YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER 2018/19

THEME - 'BEAUTY OF NATURE'

JUNIOR (7-10) WINNERS

  1. Myla Ferreira - District 1120: Judges said, ‘Well presented showing her rationale for taking photographs which were considered very good and appealed to the judges.’  (Sponsored by TENTERDEN Rotary)
  2. Lauren Murray – District 1260: Judges said, ‘A good photographic composition and perspective.’ (Sponsored by HARPENDEN Rotary)
  3. Beatrice Hawkins – District 1175: Judges said, ‘Exceptionally well considered unusual angle.’ (Sponsored by TRURO Rotary) (JOINT)
    Adam Dale – District 1030: ‘A grabbing graphic composition.’ (Sponsored by DURHAM ELVET Rotary) (JOINT)

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Scarlett Tye – District 1080; Amelie Evans – District 1110; Finn Robinson - District 1145.

INTERMEDIATE (11-13) WINNERS

  1. Ellis Owen – District 1110: Judges said, ‘Beautiful set of photographs’. (Sponsored by ANDOVER Rotary)
  2. Luke Pluckrose – District 1175: Judges said, ‘very good use of different perspective of the main theme.’ (Sponsored by TORRINGTON Rotary)
  3. Sophie Goggs – District 1200: Judges said, ‘Clever idea, classic beauty in colour.’ (Sponsored by BRUE VALLEY Rotary) – (JOINT WITH).
    Emyrs Ireland –District 1150: Judges said, ‘Well presented and thoughtful set of photographs.’ (Sponsored by Not Shown) (AND),
    Isaac Bucklow – District 1070: Judges said, ‘Interesting and thoughtful set of photographs.’ (Sponsored by Not Shown).

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Anna Macfarlan-Barrow – District 1230; Danella Bacon – District 1090; Hannah Whelan - District 1080; Nathaniel Reeve – District 1040 and Colleen He – District 1020.

SENIOR (14-17) WINNERS

  1. Nerea Gomez-Martin - District 1010: Judges said, ‘Lovely colours, beautiful well observed pictures creating an excellent set of images, well presented. Has elements of Edward Burtynsky photographs.’ (Sponsored by North Fife Rotary).
  2. Thomas Evans - District 1150: Judges said, ‘Post production photographs, not just ‘a snap’ but with a lot of thought, overlaying using different colour palette with light consistent approach.’ (Sponsored by ABERAEVON A’R CYLCH Rotary).
  3. Jonty Fuller - District 1100: Judges said, ‘Good photographic height and shadow on faces. Interesting context and layers.’  (Sponsored by COTSWOLD TYNDALE Rotary)

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Shauna O’brien - District 1160; Cassius Rhodes Gann - District 1175; Thierry Fox - District 1100; Christian Cropper - District 1200; Faith Judd - District 1285; Remo Spadaccini – District 1145;
Alexandra Bennett – District 1090; Katy Read - District 1030 And Caro Ashforth-District 1080.

The judges were amazed at the high standard and felt everyone was a winner, as they were of course in their respective Districts. It will be seen that it was so close that we had joint 3rds in Junior and Intermediate which could not be separated – Well done.