RIBI Young Photographer


DISTRICT YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER 2017/18

THEME - 'A DIFFERENT PERSPECTIVE'

  1. MOLLY SHARP age 13 from Clitheroe Royal Grammar
  2. LILLY WIGGING - Clitheroe Royal Grammar
  3. ANNABEL HILLER - Westolme Senior School

RIBI NATIONAL FINAL - YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER 2017/18

THEME - 'A DIFFERENT PERSPECTIVE'

JUNIOR (7-10) WINNERS

  1. ANNA HARRY - DISTRICT 1110. Judges said, ‘excellent narrative, nice presentation and very good concept’.
  2. AMELIA BLACKMAN – DISTRICT 1120. Judges said, ‘A real example of a different perspective’.
    ‘A good composition and idea, loved the ashtray. Three story pictures, challenging and very interesting interpretation of theme.’
  3. PHILLIPA GRAYBROOK – DISTRICT 1180. Judges said, ‘Good composition, colour, using good angles’.

HIGHLY COMMENDED:
KAYDIE WEBB DISTRICT 1030, POLLY CHUMBLEY DISTRICT 1240 AND MADDISON REYNOLDS DISTRICT 1150.

INTERMEDIATE (11-13) WINNERS

  1. AMELIE BOLAM – DISTRICT 1110. Judges said, ‘liked the research, carried theme throughout photographs, good technical ability.’
  2. ZOE JARMAN-DAVIES – DISTRICT 1150. Judges said, ‘very good use of different perspective.’
  3. HANNAH BURNS- DISTRICT 1260. Judges said, ‘Clever idea, good use of light and colour and simplistic.’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:
FREYA KNOX-DISTRICT 1145, CHARLIE MATTHEWS-DISTRICT 1200, TAYA FARNHAM-DISTRICT 1080, KATE WALSH-DISTRICT 1030, HARRY SHARPLES – DISTRICT 1240, THEA REVELL-DISTRICT 1070 AND JAMES KENT-DISTRICT 1090.

SENIOR (14-17) WINNERS

  1. LILY BROOK -DISTRICT 1240. Judges said, ‘Colour very good with good idea of photograph, organisational skills shown, composition – top notch.’
  2. CRYSTAL ZHOU- DISTRICT 1175. Judges said, ‘good composition, style, effort. Showed good organisational skills, good use of colour – very good.’
  3. OLIVER BLOWERS- DISTRICT 1120. Judges said, ‘Artistic, unconventional, well executed, an interesting take on the theme.’

HIGHLY COMMENDED:
ALANA O’LEARY-DISTRICT 1110, THOMAS PITCHER-DISTRICT 1200, SCOTT GOODSELL-DISTRICT 1150, THOMAS SNOWDON-DISTRICT 1030 AND ISHIKA DHATARIYA- DISTRICT 1080.

The judges were amazed at the high standard and felt everyone was a winner, as they were of course in their respective Districts – Well done.