Past District Governors

1923-24            E Saville Peck             Cambridge

1924-25            E Saville Peck             Cambridge

1925-26            GC Bensusan Butt         Colchester

1926-27            RH Pearsall                  Letchworth

1927-28            WH Wixley                  Southend

1928-29            T Glover                      Norwich

1929-30            H Hanson                     Ipswich

1930-31            GF Grover                   Southend

1931-32            GF Grover                   Southend

1932-33            Rev W Cocks               Felixstowe

1933-34            Rev W Cocks               Felixstowe

1934-35            H Harper                     Cambridge

1935-36            GH Pritchard               Felixstowe

1936-37            AG Hawkins                 King's Lynn

1937-38            Stamp W Wortley         Chelmsford

1938-39            FE Hares                      King's Lynn

1939-40            Stamp W Wortley         Chelmsford

1940-41            FE Hares                      King's Lynn

1941-42            FE Hares                      King's Lynn

1942-43            FE Hares                      King's Lynn

1943-44            Rev RP Campbell          Braintree

1944-45            Rev RP Campbell          Braintree

1945-46            Rev RP Campbell          Braintree

1946-47            PE Rycroft                   Great Yarmouth

1947-48            PE Rycroft                   Great Yarmouth

1948-49            WA Warren                  Cambridge

1949-50            WA Warren                  Cambridge

1950-51            WA Warren                  Cambridge

1951-52            GC Crowley                  Southend

1952-53            GC Crowley                  Southend

1953-54            BE Bremner                 King's Lynn

1954-55            BE Bremner                 King's Lynn

1955-56            AS Raven                     Chelmsford

1956-57            AS Raven                     Chelmsford

1957-58            F Winfield                   Cambridge

1958-59            F Winfield                   Cambridge

1959-60            JT Hili                         Ipswich

1960-61            JT Hili                         Ipswich

1961-62            CW Burgess                 Sudbury

1962-63            CW Burgess                 Sudbury

1963-64            R Butler                       Diss

1964-65            R Butler                       Diss

1965-66            F Allen                         Colchester

1966-67            E Hammersley              Lowestoft

1967-68            FG Whitlock                 Woodbridge

1968-69            J Lewin                       King's Lynn

1969-70            A Holland                     March

1970-71            F Rilstone                     Billericay

1971-72            E Craig                        Wisbech

1972-73            C Harris                       Billericay

1973-74            K Johnson                    Aylsham

1974-75            C Bizley                       Aylsham

1975-76            R Gurney                      Letchworth

1976-77            RG Bird                        Norwich

1977-78            A W Sutton                   March

1978-79            FE Winterton                King's Lynn

1979-80            JK Leeds                      Broadlands

1980-81            R MacLeod                   Gorleston

1981-82            S Heighton                   Cromer and Sheringham

1982-83            M Hobbs                      Soham Staploe

1983-84            D Adams                      Ely

1984-85            B Bailey                       Great Yarmouth

1985-86            J Smellie                      Norwich

1986-87            M Harcourt                   King's Lynn

1987-88            M Harcourt                   King's Lynn

1988-89            D Cooper                      March

1989-90            R Jeffrey                      Ipswich East

1990-91            J Turner                        Cromer and Sheringham

1991-92            D Crowe                      Norwich Marchesi

1992-93            B Bailey                       Whittlesey

1993-94            M Sharpley                   Halesworth

1994-95            T Gowers                     Sudbury

1995-96            J Palmer                       Soham Staploe

1996-97            G Chick                        Hunstanton

1997-98            K Charles                     Royston

1998-99            J King                           Newmarket

1999-2000         B Catchpole                  Broadlands

2000-01            R Warren                     Saxmundham

2001-02            B Baxter                       Lowestoft

2002-03            T Nash                          Cromer and Sheringham

2003-04            M Whittley                    Swaffham

2004-05            J Gillespie                     Dereham

2005-06            B Redmayne                 Wisbech

2006-07            N Neville                      Cambridge

2007-08            D Howlett                     Haverhill

2008-09            P Harris                        King's Lynn Trinity

2009-2010        J Samuel                        Downham Market

2010-2011        Rodney Howell             Diss & District

2011-2012        Tom Griffin                    Woodbridge Deben

2012-2013        Trevor Sayer                 Diss & District

2013-2014         Bill Redmayne              Wisbech

2014-2015        Nick Corke                     Framlingham  

2015-2016        Dorothy Pulsford-Harris    Swaffham

2016-2017        Derek Rothwell               Woodbridge Deben

Past Leaders pages:

Related Pages: