Rotary Club of Deal Privacy Notice

The Rotary Club of Deal – Privacy Notice.

The Rotary Club of Deal (we) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that to which we have access through Rotary International (RI and RIBI), to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy 

We will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect

Developing a better understanding of our members and supporters is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the support to which you are entitled

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly:

There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

Updates to your personal data may be implemented by our club Secretary (or deputy), but only with your expressed request/permission

When you give it to us indirectly:

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites like Just Giving or Eventbrite or other such services. These third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data

Via Social Media:

Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services

Via information available publicly:

This may include information found in places such websites (clubs, action groups etc.) and information that has been published in articles/newspapers

What personal information we collect and how we use it:

We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, volunteering or donation and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Details of the enquiry or activity

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information

How we will use your data:

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core activities, these will include:

  • Administer your membership or donation, including processing Gift Aid if applicable
  • Provide you with the support or information for which you asked
  • Communicating messages and information to members and supporters
  • To present our website and its contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Understand how we can improve our support or information
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purposes with your consent

Sensitive information:

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR

Interact, Rotakids and under 18’s data:

Information that is collected from under 18s for RYLA participants, Competition entrants, Interact and Rotakids clubs, or any other organised youth activity will be managed through the identified Rotarian member contact and will require parental consent

Data Sharing:

1) Our service/host providers:

In the course of our legitimate activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data with/to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications or software that you may access, for instance:

  • RIBI Template database, Data Management System (DMS) and rotarygbi.org secure hosting service provider
  • Rotary International (RI) or Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland (RIBI)

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant with GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers.

2) Sharing within the Rotary organisation:

The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary International, The Rotary Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland (RIBI), and the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK)

We are data processors for your personal information associated with your membership and will process your data in accordance with this privacy notice

When you give information to us it may also be shared within the wider Rotary organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership or donation. We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing your data within the wider Rotary organisation

When sharing lists of member data e.g. spread sheets, these will be circulated password protected

3) Sharing with third parties:

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not itemised above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it:

Controls:

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, confidential paper records are securely stored with a nominated person.

Use of forwarding addresses:

We will not publicise personal contact details on our website or in our use of social media when advertising events. We will always use forwarding email addresses in this public area 

Reviews:

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information we hold to ensure that your personal information is accessible only by appropriate Rotary members and our service/host providers 

Reporting breaches:

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay

Where we store your information:

Your personal information will be hosted securely within the UK.

However, Rotary International runs its operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. Members submitting their personal information to us understand their personal data may be transferred, stored and processed at a location outside the EEA. 

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date:

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration or other associated services. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely. Financial records must be kept for 7 years, Information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. Under 18s information is required to be maintained for a period of 3 years after the young person turns 18 years of age. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access to the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) and My Rotary on the RIBI website for this purpose. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Your rights:

The General Data Protection Regulations give you certain rights which include knowledge of collection, access, correction, and portability. 

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership. In such case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Changes to this privacy notice:

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by notifying you directly.

Our contact details

Data Protection Officer- Rotary Club of Deal 
Email:  
privacy@dealrotary.uk

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the club Data Protection Officer, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office  
Wycliffe House  
Water Lane  
Wilmslow  
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: (local rate) or 01625 545 745

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.