Future meetings and events

Thu 26th September 2019 at 18.30 - 19.30 Speaker Claire Scrimgeour reception Stanley Callaghan

Thu 3rd October 2019 at 18.30 - 19.30 Speaker RYLA candidate (TBC) reception Robin Mason

Wed 9th October 2019 at 17.55 - 18.55 Curling V Broughty Ferry

Wed 9th October 2019 at 18.00 - 21.00 Gavel V Arbroath, Laurencekirk and Forfar

At Meadowbank Inn Arbroath
Date to be confirmed (It clashes with Curling matches)
All 4 clubs have a team of 6 competing on one evening.
Interested? Of course you are - let Claire or Andy know so that you can be considered for the team.

Thu 10th October 2019 at 18.30 - 19.30 Either Curry Night or Dr Dan Paton (Montrose Air Museum) reception Paul Roberts

Wed 16th October 2019 at 20.30 - 22.30 Curling V Monifieth

Thu 17th October 2019 at 18.30 - 19.30 Either Curry Night or Dr Dan Paton (Montrose Air Museum) reception Brian Vettese

Thu 24th October 2019 at 18.30 - 19.30 Speaker Jim Houston reception Dave Howson

Thu 31st October 2019 at 18.30 - 18.30 Brechin High School Musicians reception Alan Watt

Thu 7th November 2019 at 18.30 - 18.30 Minstrel Show with Probus? To be confirmed

Details to come. Depends on availability of tickets from Probus and would probably be on Wednesday 6th November.
If not able to be arranged then there may be something else?

Thu 14th November 2019 at 18.30 - 18.30 Edzell Drama reception Dave Howson

Dress rehearsal of Edzell Drama's latest thespian delight.

Sat 16th November 2019 at 13.20 - 15.20 Inter League Curling V Aberdeen Rinks

Thu 21st November 2019 at 18.30 - 18.30 Open Evening - Cheese and Wine reception John Cairney

Wed 27th November 2019 at 17.55 - 19.55 Curling V Dundee

Thu 28th November 2019 at 18.30 - 20.30 American Thanksgiving at Baptist Church

Mon 2nd December 2019 at 19.00 - 21.00 Club Council Meeting

7.00pm at Brown Horse

Thu 5th December 2019 at 18.30 - 20.00 Special General Meeting reception David Vernon

Thu 12th December 2019 at 18.30 - 20.00 Speaker Dave Howson reception Claire Scrimgeour

Sat 14th December 2019 at 10.00 - 18.00 Bag Pack at the Co-op

see Andy or Claire to volunteer for a session

Mon 16th December 2019 at 15.15 - 19.15 Abe Bailey Students - Curling at Forfar

Ice booked for 3.15pm with a start at 3.30pm.
Meal after.

Thu 19th December 2019 at 18.30 - 18.30 Christmas Meal reception Melvin Coates

Tue 24th December 2019 at 20.30 - 20.30 Carol Service at St Ninians Square

Rotarians at 8.30pm for start at 8.50ish

Thu 26th December 2019 at 18.30 - 18.30 No meeting

Well earned break

Thu 2nd January 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 No meeting

further well earned break

Thu 9th January 2020 at 18.30 - 21.00 Speaker Isobel Luke reception Willie Christison

Wed 15th January 2020 at 17.55 - 19.55 Curling Knock Out Trophy

Extreme Curling - All League Clubs play in a knockout format over 1 session
Meal and Prizegiving to follow

Thu 16th January 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Speaker Robin Mason reception Scot Kelly

Thu 23rd January 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 BurnsSupper reception Robin Mason

details to come

Thu 30th January 2020 at 18.30 - 20.00 Speaker Dave Fleming reception Melvin Coates

Thu 6th February 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Games Evening reception Ian Mcfatridge

Thu 13th February 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Speaker Alan Watt reception Dave Fleming

Sat 15th February 2020 at 13.20 - 15.20 Curling V Claverhouse

Thu 20th February 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Speaker Robin Palmer reception Andy Edgar

Wed 26th February 2020 at 20.15 - 22.15 Curling V North Fife

Thu 27th February 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Desert Island Discs with janice Whittick reception Jim Houston

Who will be her victim this time?

Sat 29th February 2020 at 11.00 - 13.00 Curling V Kirriemuir

Thu 5th March 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Speaker Dr Stanley Callaghan reception Isobel Luke

Thu 12th March 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Wine tasting (Majestic) reception Robin Mason

Invite your friends and/ or partners - someone to drive you home?

Thu 19th March 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Speaker John Cairney reception Paul Roberts

Thu 26th March 2020 at 17.55 - 19.55 Curling V Forfar

Final matches of the Season. Presentation of the trophy (to Brechin? - dream on!!) and meal to follow.

Thu 26th March 2020 at 18.30 - 18.30 Quiz Night (TBC) reception Stanley Callaghan

Thu 2nd April 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 To be arranged reception Alan Watt

To be arranged

Mon 6th April 2020 at 19.00 - 21.00 Club Council meeting

7.00pm at Brown Horse hotel

Thu 9th April 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 AGM reception Charlie Allison

Mon 13th April 2020 at 18.30 - Fri 17th April 2020 - 18.30 Scatter Meeting

Thu 23rd April 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Members report back from Scatter meetings reception Dave Howson

Sun 26th April 2020 at 10.00 - 16.00 District Assembly

Annual Assembly - important for next year's Council

Thu 30th April 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Club Visit reception John Cairney

To be arranged - possibly to Unicorn or Transport Museum

Thu 7th May 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 To be arranged reception Ian McFatridge

Thu 14th May 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Speaker Willie Christison reception David Vernon

Thu 21st May 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Speaker Shelley Clarke reception Claire Scrimgeour

Thu 28th May 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 To bve arranged reception Shelley Clarke

Mon 1st June 2020 at 19.00 - 21.00 Club Council Meeting

7.00pm at Brown Horse

Thu 4th June 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Club Assembly reception Dave Howson

Thu 11th June 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 To be arranged reception Scot Kelly

Fri 19th June 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Barbecue at Stanley's

details to come

Thu 25th June 2020 at 18.30 - 19.30 Presidential Address reception Stanley Callaghan

Thu 13th August 2020 at 18.00 - 21.00 Bowling at Parkview reception TBA