Completed meetings and events 2018-2019

Tue 21st May 2019 Allotments in Dundee - Kate Treharne

Host - Allan Booth,
Fellowship - David Hebenton, John Irvine,
Wine - Malcolm Horner

Tue 14th May 2019 Talk on Nepal - Barbara Lovegrove, Kirriemuir RC

Host - Ron MacWalter,
Fellowship - Brian Cairns, Stewart Davidson,
Wine - David Herbert

Tue 7th May 2019 Social Night at Manchurian Restaurant

No club meeting- Instead we have a "Social Night" at the Manchurian

Tue 30th April 2019 Inspirational Talk - Andrew Batchelor

Host - Pat O'Connor,
Fellowship - Robert Burns, David Herbert,
Wine - David Hebenton

Tue 23rd April 2019 Guide Dogs for the Blind - Andy Honeyman

Host - Don Meekison,
Fellowship - Ron Elder, Harry Byers,
Wine - Ellenore Foulis

Tue 16th April 2019 Seafarers Society - Rebekah Haldane

Host - Peter Mackay,
Fellowship - David Herbert, Rhona Duncan,
Wine - Ron Elder

Tue 9th April 2019 Annual General Meeting

Fellowship - Iain Ross, Ellenore Foulis,
Wine - Rhona Duncan

Tue 2nd April 2019 Business Meeting

Fellowship - Brian Bullions, Malcolm Horner,
Wine - Stewart Davidson

Tue 26th March 2019 Sail VW from Scotland to Ireland - Colin Stewart

Host - Bob Black,
Fellowship John Letford, Angus Fraser,
Wine - Joe Dagen

Tue 19th March 2019 Partners Evening at Dundee and Angus College

Meal and Entertainment at Kingsway Campus

Tue 12th March 2019 Ethical Hacking - Ian Ferguson, Abertay University

Host - John Irvine,
Fellowship - Jack Matheson, Jack Marshall,
Wine - John Clarke

Tue 5th March 2019 Dundee Bairns - David Dorward

Host - Ivor Morton,
Fellowship - Joe Dagen, Pat O'Connor,
Wine - Andrew Child

Tue 26th February 2019 Wiltshire Farm Foods - Laura Baird

Host - James Wilson,
Fellowship - Ivor Morton, Allan Booth,
Wine - Brian Cairns

Tue 19th February 2019 Banana Box Trust - Alan Laverock

Host - Iain Ross
Fellowship - David Hebenton, Aubrey Wood,
Wine - Harry Byers

Tue 12th February 2019 North East Sensory Services - Joan Kennedy

Host - Ellenore Foulis,
Fellowship - Ian Sturrock, George Shanks,
Wine - Robert Burns

Fri 8th February 2019 - Sat 9th February 2019 SHOWTIME DUNDEE - 8TH AND 9TH FEBRUARY 2019

SHOWTIME DUNDEE - 8TH AND 9TH FEBRUARY 2019 read more...

Tue 5th February 2019 Business Meeting

Fellowship - Iain Ross, David Reid,
Wine - Brian Bullions

Tue 29th January 2019 Brain Tumour Research - Joe Woolicott

Host - Ron MacWalter,
Fellowship - David Logan, John Letford,
Wine - Allan Booth

Fri 25th January 2019 Camperdown Burns Supper 2019

A Celebration of the Life of the Bard
continuing the tradition of the Camperdown Club which merged with Claverhouse in January 2014
Tickets and further information from Stewart Davidson or Joe Dagen.
25 January 2019 at 7pm for 7.30. Tickets £25.

Tue 22nd January 2019 Sailors' Society - Rebecca Haldane

Host - Peter Mackay,
Fellowship - David Herbert, Brian Cairns,
Wine - Bob Black

Tue 15th January 2019 A Forgotten Dundee Artist - John Irvine

Host - Joe Dagen,
Fellowship - Stewart Davidson, Bob Black,
Wine - Bill Barr

Tue 8th January 2019 Update on Kumasi Burns Unit - Arthur Morris

Host - Malcolm Horner,
Fellowship - Bill Barr, Angus Fraser,
Wine - Ian Balgowan

Tue 1st January 2019 NO CLUB MEETING

Happy New Year to all our readers

Tue 25th December 2018 Merry Christmas to all our readers

NO CLUB MEETING

Tue 18th December 2018 David's Quiz Night

Fellowship - Jack Marshall, Jack Matheson,
Wine - Aubrey Wood

Thu 13th December 2018 Christmas Message at Dundee Rep

Christmas Message at Dundee Rep

Tue 11th December 2018 NO CLUB MEETING

We don't have a meeting this week since we have our Christmas Message and Rep visit on Thursday.

Tue 4th December 2018 Club SGM

Fellowship - Malcolm Horner, Peter Mackay,
Wine - James Wilson

Tue 27th November 2018 Concord, Spitfire, and Lancaster - Derek Shaw

Host - Iain Ross,
Fellowship - Robert Burns, John Irvine,
Wine - Ian Sturrock

Tue 20th November 2018 Club Recruitment Evening

Club Recruitment Evening at Abertay University - NO CLUB MEETING

Tue 13th November 2018 RYLA Presentations - Lucy Arnold and Samuel Reid Harper

Host - David Herbert,
Fellowship - Don Meekison, Brian Bullions,
Wine - Bob Steel

Tue 6th November 2018 Lord Provost's Cyclathon Civic Reception

Lord Provost's Cyclathon Civic Reception - NO CLUB MEETING

Tue 30th October 2018 BridgeScapes - Bruce Keith

Host - Ron MacWalter,
Fellowship - Aubrey Wood, Joe Dagen,
Wine - George Shanks

Tue 23rd October 2018 The Law Killers - Sandy McGregor

Host - George Shanks,
Fellowship - Allan Booth, Brian Cairns,
Wine - Iain Ross

Tue 16th October 2018 Scatter Week - No Club Meeting

No Meeting

Tue 9th October 2018 Scotland Area 5 - Derek Lang

Host - David Reid,
Fellowship - Stewart Davidson, Bill Barr,
Wine - David Reid

Tue 2nd October 2018 Business Meeting

Fellowship - Ellenore Foulis, Ron Elder,
Wine - Pat O'Connor

Tue 25th September 2018 Micro Plastic Polution - John Dunn

Host - James Wilson,
Fellowship - David Hebenton, Angus Fraser,
Wine - Ivor Morton

Tue 18th September 2018 Forth Ports - David Webster

Host - Peter Mackay,
Fellowship - John Letford, David Herbert,
Wine - Don Meekison

Tue 11th September 2018 Visit to Al Maktoum Mosque

No host required

Sun 9th September 2018 Claverhouse Rotary Dundee Cyclathon

The 2018 Claverhouse Rotary Dundee Cyclathon took place on Sunday 9 September. read more...

Tue 4th September 2018 Business Meeting

Fellowship - David Logan, John Irvine,
Wine - Jack Matheson

Tue 28th August 2018 Dementia Dogs - Nadia Sutherland

Host - Bob Steel,
Fellowship - Brian Bullions, James Wilson,
Wine - Jack Marshall

Tue 21st August 2018 Nepal Water Project - Ron MacWalter

Host - Iain Ross,
Fellowship - Ellenore Foulis, George Shanks,
Wine - Ron MacWalter

Tue 14th August 2018 Williamina Fleming, Dundee's Discoverer of Stars - Brian Kelly, Dundee Heritage Trust

Host - George Davidson,
Fellowship - Jack Mathieson, Rhona Duncan,
Wine - Peter Mackay

Tue 7th August 2018 Business Meeting

Fellowship - Harry Byers, David Reid,
Wine - David Logan

Tue 31st July 2018 Round Britain Rail Tour - Phil Godfrey, Anti Phospholipid Syndrome Support UK

Host - Angus Fraser,
Fellowship - David Herbert, Robert Burns,
Wine - John Letford

Tue 24th July 2018 The Ukraine - Charlie Kean

Host - Brian Cairns,
Fellowship - Bob Black, Malcolm Horner,
Wine - John Irvine

Tue 17th July 2018 Dundee in the Great War - Billy Kenefick, Dundee University

Host - Joe Dagen,
Fellowship - Allan Booth, Don Meekison,
Wine - Malcolm Horner

Tue 10th July 2018 The Home Front - Linda Nicoll, Dundee University

Host - John Irvine,
Fellowship - Ron Elder, Jack Marshall,
Wine - David Herbert

Tue 3rd July 2018 Business Meeting

Fellowship - Peter Mackay, Bill Barr,
Wine - David Hebenton
future calendar district events local events