Completed meetings and events 2016-2017

Wed 28th June 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Dr Jim and Dr Ruby Repper - "The Vine Trust in Tanzania and Peru"

Grace and International Toast - James Herbertson
Reception - Alan Sainsbury, Malcolm Shepherd and Gordon Taylor

Thu 22nd June 2017 Evening Group Meeting

Inn at the Park, 3-4 Deemount Terrace, Aberdeen AB11 7RX

Wed 21st June 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Fiona Brown - "Hidden Aberdeen"

Grace and International Toast - David Henderson
Reception - Alan Sainsbury, Malcolm Shepherd and Gordon Taylor

Wed 14th June 2017 No Club Meeting - KidsOut

Thu 8th June 2017 Evening Group Meeting

Inn at the Park, 3-4 Deemount Terrace, Aberdeen AB11 7RX

Wed 7th June 2017 Business Meeting and Club Assembly

Grace and International Toast - Neil Harper
Reception - Alan Sainsbuty, Malcolm Shepherd and Gordon Taylor

Wed 31st May 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Anna Collins and Kirkhill Primary School Pupils - subject "How We Learn"

Grace and International Toast - Ian Gerrie
Reception - Alastair Robertson, James Robertson and Murray Ronald

Thu 25th May 2017 Evening Group Meeting

Inn at the Park, 3-4 Deemount Terrace, Aberdeen AB11 7RX

Wed 24th May 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Colin Champion - "Soldier, Sailor and Airforce Association"

Grace and International Toast - Nicol Geddes
Reception - Alastair Robertson, James Robertson and Murray Ronald

Wed 17th May 2017 Lunch - Speaker - James Robertson - "Saturday Night at the Movies"

Grace and International Toast - David Fryer
Reception - Alastair Robertson, James Robertson and Murray Ronald

Thu 11th May 2017 Evening Group Meeting

Inn at the Park, 3-4 Deemount Terrace, Aberdeen AB11 7RX

Wed 10th May 2017 NO LUNCHTIME MEETING - Scatter Week

Wed 3rd May 2017 Business Meeting and Annual General Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Ian Ferguson
Reception - Alastair Robertson, James Robertson and Murray Ronald

Wed 26th April 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Neil Hendry - subject - "The New School"

Grace and International Toast - Garry Eunson
Reception - Crawford Logan, Janice Moir and Tom Reid

Wed 19th April 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Marty Kehoe - subject "Men's Shed"

Grace and International Toast - George Esson
Reception - Crawford Logan, Janice Moir and Tom Reid

Wed 12th April 2017 Lunch - Speaker - John Mennie

Grace and International Toast - Meera Dennis
Reception - Crawford Logan, Janice Moir and Tom Reid

Wed 5th April 2017 Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Graham Cobban Reception - Crawford Logan, Janice Moir and Tom Reid

Wed 29th March 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Crawford Logan -


Grace and International Toast - Jack Campbell
Reception - Ian Logan, Joe MacLellan and John Mennie

Wed 22nd March 2017 Final of the North of Scotland Schools Public Speaking Competition

2015 Winners - St Margaret's School NO LUNCH TIME MEETING
This year's finalists are:
Charleston Academy Inverness, Millburn Academy, Inverness, Robert Gordons College Aberdeen and St Margarets Aberdeen.
Join us for a thought-provoking and entertaining evening.

Wed 15th March 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Ian Logan

Location
Grace and International Toast - Ronnie Caird
Reception - Ian Logan, Joe MacLellan and John Mennie

Wed 8th March 2017 Lunch - Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Alastair Brodie
Reception - Ian Logan, Joe MacLellan and John Mennie

Wed 22nd February 2017 Lunch - Caroline Hood - subject " "History & Heritage of Torry through local eyes and ears"

Grace and International Toast - John Bremner
Vote of Thanks - David Henderson
Reception - Scott Irving, Roger Legge and John Leheny

Wed 15th February 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Liam Kerr MSP - subject "The Scottish Parliament and a new and unexpected MSP"

Vote of Thanks - Neil Harper
Grace and International Toast - David Birnie
Reception - Scott Irving, Roger Legge and John Leheny

Wed 8th February 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Matt Rajezi - subject "Rotaract"

Vote of Thanks - Ian Gerrie
Grace and International Toast - Steve Williams
Reception - Scott Irving, Roger Legge and John Leheny

Wed 25th January 2017 No Lunch Time Meeting - BURNS SUPPER

Wed 18th January 2017 Lunch - Speaker Stephen Bly - subject

Grace and International Toast - Fraser Thomson
Vote of Thanks - Neil Harper
Reception - David Henderson, James Herbertson and Ken Irons

Wed 11th January 2017 Lunch - Speaker - Roddy Duncan, District Governor

Vote of Thanks - Alan Oswald
Grace and International Toast - Ali Thom
Reception - David Henderson, James Herbertson and Ken Irons

Wed 4th January 2017 Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Gordon Taylor
Reception - David Henderson, James Herbertson and Ken Irons

Wed 28th December 2016 No Meeting

Wed 21st December 2016 Club Christmas Fellowship Lunch

Grace and International Toast - President Alan Oswald
Reception - Nicol Geddes, Ian Gerrie and Neil Harper

Wed 14th December 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Crawford Logan - subject "The First Kill"

Vote of Thanks - Nicol Geddes
Grace and International Toast - Malcolm Shepherd
Reception - Nicol Geddes, Ian Gerrie and Neil Harper

Wed 7th December 2016 Business Meeting and Special General Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Alan Sainsbury
Reception - Nicol Geddes, Ian Gerrie and Neil Harper

Wed 30th November 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Anne Forster - subject "Rotakids"

Vote of Thanks - David Fryer
Grace and International Toast - Murray Ronald
Reception - Ian Ferguson, Ian Flett and David Fryer

Wed 23rd November 2016 NO LUNCHTIME MEETING - Scatter Week

Wed 16th November 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Peter Donaldson - subject - "Museum Services"

Vote of Thanks - Ian Ferguson
Grace and International Toast - Alastair Robertson
Reception - Ian Ferguson, Ian Flett and David Fryer

Wed 9th November 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Ken Irons

Vote of Thanks - Garry Eunson
Grace and International Toast - Tom Reid
Reception - Ian Ferguson, Ian Flett and David Fryer

Wed 2nd November 2016 Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Janice Moir
Reception - Ian Ferguson, Ian Flett and David Fryer

Wed 26th October 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Helen Denny - subject "The Wilderness Trust"

Vote of Thanks - George Esson
Grace and International Toast - John Mennie
Reception - George Esson, Garry Eunson and John Farquhar

Wed 19th October 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Dr Douglas Harper - subject "Harper's Bridges"

Vote of Thanks - David Ritchie
Grace and International Toast - Joe MacLellan
Reception - George Esson, Garry Eunson and John Farquhar

Wed 12th October 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Neil Harper - subject "Remember? It's a TV Programme"

Vote of Thanks - Graham Cobban
Grace and International Toast - Ian Logan
Reception - George Esson, Garry Eunson and John Farquhar

Wed 5th October 2016 Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Crawford Logan
Reception - George Esson, Garry Eunson and John Farquhar

Wed 28th September 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Maisie Hamilton - "Funding Neuro"

Vote of thanks - Jack Campbell
Grace and International Toast - John Leheny
Reception - Sheena Anderson, Jack Campbell and Meera Dennis

Wed 21st September 2016 Lunch - Speaker Pamela Walker - subject "Aberdeen - Zero Waste?"

Vote of thanks - Ronnie Caird
Grace and International Toast - Roger Legge
Reception - Sheena Anderson, Jack Campbell and Meera Dennis

Wed 14th September 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Joe Mackie - "The First Group Heritage Trust"

Vote of thanks - Crawford Logan
Grace and International Toast - Scott Irving
Reception - Sheena Anderson, Jack Campbell and Meera Dennis

Wed 7th September 2016 Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Steve Williams
Reception - Sheena Anderson, Jack Campbell and Meera Dennis

Wed 31st August 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Dr Irene Paterson - subject - "Fairtrade in Central America"

Vote of thanks - John Bremner
Grace and International Toast - Fraser Thomson
Reception - John Bremner, Alastair Brodie and Ronnie Caird

Tue 30th August 2016 - Tue 6th September 2016 Council Meeting

Wed 24th August 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Keegan Ross - subject "RYLA"

Vote of thanks - David Birnie
Grace and International Toast - Ali Thom
Reception - John Bremner, Alastair Brodie and Ronnie Caird

Wed 17th August 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Alastair Brodie - subject "The Tales of Sandy Fittick"

Vote of thanks - Sheena Anderson
Grace and International Toast - Gordon Taylor
Reception - John Bremner, Alastair Brodie and Ronnie Caird

Wed 10th August 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Hugh Black - subject "The Rubislaw Quarry Development"

Vote of Thanks - Steve Williams
Grace and International Toast - Malcolm Shepherd
Reception - John Bremner, Alastair Brodie and Ronnie Caird

Wed 3rd August 2016 Business Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Alan Sainsbury
Reception - John Bremner, Alastair Brodie and Ronnie Caird

Mon 1st August 2016 Council Meeting

Wed 27th July 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Garry Eunson

Vote of Thanks - Ali Thom
Grace and International Toast - Murray Ronald
Reception - Steve Williams, David Birnie and Graham Cobban

Wed 20th July 2016 Lunch - Speaker - George Esson - subject "Beat and Baton"

Vote of Thanks - Gordon Taylor
Grace and International Toast - James Robertson
Reception - Steve Williams, Graham Cobban and David Birnie

Wed 13th July 2016 Lunch - Speaker - Jane Kay - subject

Vote of Thanks - Malcolm Shepherd
Grace and International Toast - Alastair Robertson
Reception - Steve Williams, Graham Cobban and David Birnie

Wed 6th July 2016 Business Meeting and Handover Meeting

Grace and International Toast - Tom Reid
Reception - Steve Williams, Graham Cobban and David Birnie
future calendar district events local events