Completed meetings and events 2017-2018

Thu 28th June 2018 Presidential Handover and Club Assembly

Raffle - Allan Smith.

Reception - Norman Watson / David Batty.

Thu 21st June 2018 Speaker Evening

Our very own charismatic Gerald Smith will give us an evening to remember ...

Raffle - Gordon McInally.

Reception - Morag McCallum / Alan Armes.

Thu 14th June 2018 Community Awards Evening

Raffle - Colin Riddell

Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Kinley Macdonald.

Thu 7th June 2018 Speaker Evening

Presentation of Survey Results by Club Development Team

Raffle - Alistair Rarity.

Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Alan McCloskey.

Thu 31st May 2018 Business Meeting

Raffle - Matt Purdie

Reception - Alan Brown / Irene Brownless.

Thu 24th May 2018 Speaker Evening

Jon Cooper - Whitecoats and Rascals

Raffle - David Buchanan.

Reception - Ed Kelly / Gordon McInally.

Thu 17th May 2018 Speaker Evening

Gordon McInally - RICON Toronto

Raffle - David Batty.

Reception - Stewart Hutchison / Jim McCulloch.

Thu 10th May 2018 Speaker Evening

Peter Croan - My experiences in Pakistan

Raffle - Enrico Prentice

Reception - Drew Graham / Pete McHale

Thu 3rd May 2018 Quiz Night

Quizmaster - Alan McCloskey
Questions by Gerald Smith

Raffle - Neil McKinlay

Reception - Robert Farrelly and Enrico Prentice

Thu 19th April 2018 Speaker Evening - Ken McGarrity - Scottish Racehorse Owners' Association

Raffle - Pete McHale.

Reception - Iain Fairbairn / Stuart Ridge.

Thu 12th April 2018 Speaker Evening 'The Website'

Raffle - Kate Gibb.

Reception - Graham Clarkson / Colin Riddell.

Thu 5th April 2018 Business Evening

Raffle - Gerald Smith.

Reception - Derek Clark / Alistair Rarity.

Thu 29th March 2018 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Stuart Ridge.

Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith.

Thu 22nd March 2018 Speaker Evening David Batty 'South Africa'

Raffle - Jim McCulloch.

Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith.

Fri 16th March 2018 Senior Citizens' Concert 2018

Our annual Concert for Senior Citizens read more...

Thu 15th March 2018 Speaker Evening Theresa Douglas 'Route 66'

Raffle - Alan McCloskey.

Reception - David Batty / Jill Templeton.

Thu 8th March 2018 Speaker Evening - QCCC

Gillian Smith and Pamela Mclauchlan will tell us about QCCC current and future projects

Raffle - Morag McCallum.

Reception - Rob Brechin / Norman Watson.
read more...

Thu 1st March 2018 Speaker Evening 1st March - CANCELLED DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS

Raffle - Sandy Mackenzie.

Reception - Alan Armes / Liz Mackenzie.

Thu 22nd February 2018 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Craig Mackenzie.

Reception - Morag McCallum / Sandy Mackenzie.

Thu 15th February 2018 Speaker Evening - Keith Jack, Violence Reduction Unit

Keith Jack will talk about the Violence Reduction Unit.

Raffle - Liz Mackenzie.

Reception - Alan McCloskey /Gordon Wood.
read more...

Thu 8th February 2018 Business Meeting

Raffle - Graham Leith.

Reception - Irene Brownless / Ed Kelly.
read more...

Thu 1st February 2018 Speaker Evening - Emma Wood, The Malawi Project

Raffle - Ed Kelly.

Reception - Jim McCulloch / Alan Brown.
read more...

Thu 25th January 2018 Rammy Evening

Raffle - Eric Proven

Reception - Kinley Macdonald / Kate Gibb.
read more...

Thu 18th January 2018 Speaker Evening - Dr Pankaj Agarwal

Raffle - David Hull.

Reception - Enrico Prentice / Drew Graham. read more...

Thu 11th January 2018 Formal Evening

Black Tie Event

Speaker Neil Murray QC

Raffle - Drew Graham.

Reception - Eric Proven / Robert Farrelly.

read more...

Thu 21st December 2017 Christmas Meal

Christmas Meal - Partners' Evening

Raffle - Kate Gibb.

Reception - Colin Riddell / Iain Fairbairn.

Thu 14th December 2017 Fellowship Evening/ Sleigh Tour

Sleigh Tour.

Raffle - Robert Farrelly.

Reception - Matt Purdie / Graham Clarkson.

Thu 7th December 2017 Business Meeting/Special General Meeting

Raffle - Grainger Falconer.

Reception - Alistair Rarity / Grainger Falconer.

Thu 30th November 2017 Christmas Light Switch On

Raffle - Iain Fairbairn.

Reception - Allan Smith / Derek Clark.

Thu 23rd November 2017 St Andrew's Evening

Raffle - Graham Clarkson.

Reception - Gerald Smith / David Buchanan.
read more...

Thu 16th November 2017 Speaker Evening

Peter Arnold and Andrew Newton - an update on the Almondell Model Engineering Centre

Raffle - Derek Clark.

Reception - Jill Templeton / Richard Brown.

Thu 9th November 2017 Speaker Evening

Speaker - Mr John Wood, Headteacher Queensferry High School.
“If we teach today’s students as we taught yesterday’s, we rob them of tomorrow” J Dewey .

Raffle - David Buchanan.

Reception - Norman Watson / Rob Brechin.
read more...

Thu 2nd November 2017 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Irene Brownless.

Reception - Gordon Wood / David Batty.
read more...

Thu 26th October 2017 Speaker Evening

Speaker - Dr. Gill Ainsworth, Social Scientist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
What marine environments can do for us and what we can do for them.

Raffle - Richard Brown.

Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Matt Purdie
read more...

Thu 19th October 2017 Speaker Evening

Avril Hepner from the British Deaf Association and will give a talk about BDA projects and teach us some BSL (British Sign Language).

Raffle - Alan Brown.

Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Morag McCallum.
read more...

Thu 12th October 2017 District Governor Visit

DG Lindsay Craig .

Raffle - Rob Brechin.

Reception - Alan Brown /Alan McCloskey.
read more...

Thu 5th October 2017 Business Meeting

Raffle - David Batty.

Reception - Kinley Macdonald / Irene Brownless.

Thu 28th September 2017 Speaker Evening

Speaker - Rebekah Haldane - The Sailors' Society.

Raffle - Alan Armes.

Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch.
read more...

Thu 21st September 2017 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Charlie Wright.

Reception - Stewart Hutchieson / Gordon McInally.
read more...

Thu 14th September 2017 Speaker Evening

James Taylor - Creative Minds.

Raffle - Gordon Wood.

Reception - Drew Graham /Kate Gibb.
read more...

Thu 7th September 2017 Speaker Evening

Emma Connor, Laura Stockwell - Three Stars to the West. Two of the 'Three Stars' are coming to talk to us about their fund raising for Macmillan Cancer.


Raffle - Norman Watson.

Reception - Robert Farrelly / Enrico Prentice.

read more...

Thu 31st August 2017 Speaker Evening

Dr Toni Roseweir - Cancer Research.

Raffle - Jill Templeton.

Reception - Grainger Falconer / Eric Proven. read more...

Thu 24th August 2017 Speaker Evening

Alan Laing - Scotland from the Air.

Raffle - Gerald Smith.

Reception - Stuart Ridge / Alistair Rarity.
read more...

Thu 17th August 2017 Business Meeting

Raffle - Allan Smith.

Reception - Graham Clarkson / Colin Riddell.
read more...

Thu 10th August 2017 Speaker Evening

Justin Martindale - Wine Tasting.

Raffle - Stuart Ridge.

Reception - Derek Clark / Iain Fairbairn.
read more...

Thu 3rd August 2017 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Colin Riddell.

Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith. read more...

Thu 27th July 2017 Speaker Evening

John Hawryluk - 'iDevelop i-Inspire iScout'.

Raffle - Alistair Rarity.

Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith.
read more...

Thu 20th July 2017 Speaker Evening

Stacy Rowan - Bloodwise.

Raffle - Matt Purdie.

Reception - Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton.
read more...

Thu 13th July 2017 Speaker Evening

Speaker - Jim Boyd - History of Cards.

Raffle - Eric Proven.
Reception - David Batty / Norman Watson.
read more...

Thu 6th July 2017 Speaker Evening

Jon Cooper - Touching History, Adam Park, Singapore 1942.
Raffle - Lorna Prentice.
Reception - Alan Armes / Gordon Wood.
read more...
future calendar district events local events