Completed meetings and events 2016-2017

Thu 29th June 2017 Club Assembly and Handover

Club Assembly and Handover.

Raffle - Irene Brownless.
Reception - Norman Watson / David Batty.

read more...

Thu 22nd June 2017 Speaker Evening

Our very own charismatic Gordon McInally will give us a talk on Kenya. In addition, we will be joined by representatives of our 2017 Abseil Charities.


Raffle - Alan McCloskey.

Reception - Kinley Macdonald / Alan Armes.
read more...

Thu 15th June 2017 Community Award Evening 2017

Community/Other Awards. .

Raffle - Morag McCallum.

Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Morag McCallum.
read more...

Thu 8th June 2017 Speaker Evening

Gerald Smith - A Year in the Life of the Rotary Club of South Queensferry.

Raffle - Sandy Mackenzie.
Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Alan McCloskey.
read more...

Thu 1st June 2017 Business Meeting

Business Meeting.


Raffle - Liz Mackenzie.

Reception - Craig Mackenzie / Irene Brownless.
read more...

Thu 25th May 2017 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Craig Mackenzie .
Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch.
read more...

Thu 18th May 2017 Speaker Evening

Our very own Gerald Smith will talk to us about the New Forth Crossing.


Raffle - President Graham .

Reception - Stewart Hutchison / Gordon McInally.
read more...

Thu 11th May 2017 Speaker Evening

Liz Dally will talk to us on the Venture Trust.

Raffle - Ed Kelly.

Reception - Drew Graham / Neil McKinlay.
read more...

Thu 4th May 2017 Speaker Evening

Mike McDowall will give us a talk on Queensferry Harbour.


Raffle - Stewart Hutchison .

Reception - Robert Farrelly / Enrico Prentice .
read more...

Thu 27th April 2017 Photographic Competition

Club Photo Competition - the theme is Ferry and Kirky Folk

Raffle - Drew Graham.

Reception - Grainger Falconer / Eric Proven
read more...

Thu 20th April 2017 Speaker Evening

Job Talk - Kinley Macdonald .

Raffle - Alistair Rarity.

Reception - Iain Fairbairn / Alistair Rarity.
read more...

Thu 13th April 2017 Speaker Evening

Job Talk - Alastair Rarity.

Raffle - Kinley Macdonald .

Reception - Graham Clarkson / Colin Riddell .
read more...

Thu 6th April 2017 Business Evening

Extraordinary General Meeting


Raffle : Robert Farrelly.

Reception: Derek Clark / Stuart Ridge
read more...

Thu 30th March 2017 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening

Raffle: Grainger Falconer.

Reception: David Buchanan / Allan Smith read more...

Thu 23rd March 2017 Speaker Evening

Pete McHale, one of our new members will give us his Job Talk.

Raffle: Iain Fairbairn.

Reception: Richard Brown / Gerald Smith

read more...

Thu 16th March 2017 Area Meeting

Area Meeting.

Raffle: Graham Clarkson.

Reception: Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton


Thu 9th March 2017 Speaker Evening

Anna Robinson The Yard.

Raffle: Derek Clark.

Reception: David Batty / Norman Watson
read more...

Thu 2nd March 2017 Speaker Evening

Richard Love The Dry Stone Wallers Assoc.

Raffle: David Buchanan.

Reception: Alan Armes / Gordon Wood
read more...

Thu 23rd February 2017 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening.

Raffle: Richard Brown.

Reception: Morag McCallum / Sandy Mackenzie
read more...

Wed 22nd February 2017 Rotary Primary Schools Quiz 2017

Our Annual Primary Schools Quiz 2017 read more...

Thu 16th February 2017 Speaker Evening

One of our new members, Irene Brownless will give us her Job Talk.

Raffle: Alan Brown.

Reception: Alan McCloskey / Liz Mackenzie
read more...

Wed 15th February 2017 Young Musician and Young Vocalist Area Competition 2017

Information on the Area Competition read more...

Thu 9th February 2017 Business Meeting

Business Meeting.

Raffle: Rob Brechin.

Reception: Irene Brownless / Craig Mackenzie

read more...

Thu 2nd February 2017 Speaker Evening

Mark Moran The Ferry Brewery.

Raffle: David Batty.

Reception: Jim Mculloch / Ed Kelly read more...

Thu 26th January 2017 Burns' Supper

Burns' Supper in the Kirkliston Arms.

Raffle: Alan Armes

Reception: Neil McKinlay / Stewart Hutchison
read more...

Thu 26th January 2017 Burns' Supper

Details of our Burns' Supper read more...

Tue 24th January 2017 Young Musician and Young Vocalist Competition 2017

Our annual competition to find the best Young Musician and Young Vocalist. read more...

Thu 19th January 2017 Speaker Evening

SpeakingLives Anne Reid Memories and Memory.

Raffle: Charlie Wright.

Reception: Enrico Prentice / Drew Graham.
read more...

Thu 12th January 2017 Formal Evening

Alex Cole-Hamilton MSP is our speaker

Raffle : Gordon Wood.

Reception: Eric Proven / Robert Farrelly.
read more...

Thu 22nd December 2016 Speaker Evening

Charismatic Rotarian Alan Armes will talk about his work in Bosnia. read more...

Thu 15th December 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Jill Templeton.

Reception - Colin Riddell / Iain Fairbairn
read more...

Thu 8th December 2016 Christmas Meal

Partner Evening

Raffle - Gerald Smith

Reception - Matt Purdie / Graham Clarkson
read more...

Thu 1st December 2016 Speaker Evening

Olive Geddes MPHF , District Governor Visit.

Raffle - Alan Smith.

Reception - Allan Smith / Derek Clark

Thu 24th November 2016 Christmas Light Switch On

Raffle - Derek Clark

Reception - Gerald Smith / David Buchanan
read more...

Thu 17th November 2016 Business Meeting and SGM

Raffle - Colin Riddell

Reception - Jill Templeton / Richard Brown read more...

Thu 10th November 2016 Speaker Evening

Lady Hopetoun will talk about Hopetoun House

Raffle - Alistair Rarity

Reception - Norman Watson / Rob Brechin
read more...

Thu 3rd November 2016 Fellowship Evening

RYLA.

Raffle - Eric Proven.

Reception - Gordon Wood / David Batty

read more...

Thu 27th October 2016 Speaker Evening

the Incorporation of Hammermen David Wyllie - Incorporation of Hammermen


Raffle - Lorna Prentice.

Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Matt Purdie
read more...

Thu 20th October 2016 Speaker Evening

John Murphy - Queensferry Heritage.

Raffle - Enrico Prentice.

Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Morag McCallum


read more...

Thu 13th October 2016 Speaker Evening

Roger Crossthwaite - A History of Gin

Raffle - Neil McKinlay.

Reception - Craig Mackenzie /Alan McCloskey
read more...

Thu 6th October 2016 Business Meeting

Raffle - Jim McCulloch.

Reception - Kinley Macdonald /Irene Brownless

Thu 29th September 2016 Speaker Evening

Helen Gilmore - Kirkliston Gala day.

Raffle - Gordon McInally.

Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch


read more...

Thu 22nd September 2016 Fellowship Evening

quiz District Quiz Linlithgow Grange

Raffle - Irene Brownless

Reception - Stewart Hutchison / Gordon McInally
read more...

Thu 15th September 2016 Speaker Evening

Grainger Falconer - Sri Lanka.

Raffle - Alan McCloskey.

Reception - Drew Graham / Neil McKinlay
read more...

Thu 8th September 2016 Speaker Evening

Dr Laura Wyness will talk to us on Nutrition.

Raffle - Morag McCallum.

Reception - Robert Farrelly / Enrico Prentice
read more...

Thu 1st September 2016 Speaker Evening

Prof. Alan McNeill - Prostate related information.

Raffle - Sandy Mackenzie.

Reception - Grainger Falconer / Eric Proven
read more...

Thu 25th August 2016 Speaker Evening

Alistair Pryde - Photography.

Raffle - Liz Mackenzie.

Reception - Stuart Ridge / Alistair Rarity
read more...

Thu 18th August 2016 Business Meeting

Raffle - Craig Mackenzie

Reception - Graham Clarkson / Colin Riddell

read more...

Thu 11th August 2016 Speaker Evening

Matt Purdie Job Talk

Raffle - Kate Gibb

Reception - Derek Clark / Iain Fairbairn
read more...

Sun 7th August 2016 SQ Annual BBQ

our annual BBQ

Thu 4th August 2016 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Ed Kelly

Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith
read more...

Thu 28th July 2016 Speaker Evening

David Batty - Mountain Talk

Raffle - Stewart Hutchison

Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith
read more...

Thu 21st July 2016 Speaker Evening

Hector Woodhouse - Forth Road Bridge .

Raffle - Drew Graham.

Reception - Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton

read more...

Thu 14th July 2016 Speaker Evening

Dorothy Byres Bowel Cancer Awareness
Raffle - Kate Gibb.

Reception - David Batty / Norman Watson
read more...

Thu 7th July 2016 Speaker Evening

Jim Tait District Chairman

Raffle Charles Fletcher.

Reception Alan Armes / Gordon Wood
future calendar district events local events