Completed meetings and events 2015-2016

Thu 30th June 2016 Club Assembly and Handover

Presidential Chain Raffle - Jim McCulloch.
Reception - Jill Templeton/Rob Brechin.
read more...

Sun 26th June 2016 ABSEIL FROM THE FORTH BRIDGE 2016

Our 7th annual abseil from the iconic Forth Bridge read more...

Thu 23rd June 2016 Mr David Buchanan Interact

Interact Logo David Buchanan Interact
Raffle - Lee McCombie.
Reception - Norman Watson / David Batty.
read more...

Thu 16th June 2016 Mr Fraser Brown

Fraser Brown
Raffle - Morag McCallum.
Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Morag McCallum.

Thu 9th June 2016 Community Awards Evening

Awards Raffle - Alan McCloskey.
Reception - Gordon Wood / Alan Armes.
read more...

Thu 2nd June 2016 Adam Gaines Rotary Ride - Prostate Cancer

Rotary Ride
Adam Gaines Rotary Ride - Prostate Cancer
Raffle - Sandy Mackenzie.
Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Alan McCloskey.
read more...

Thu 26th May 2016 Business Meeting

Business Meeting Business Meeting
Raffle - Liz Mackenzie.
Reception - Craig Mackenzie / Lee McCombie.

Thu 19th May 2016 Ms Angela Gannon St Kilda - the last and outmost isle

St Kilda Angela Gannon St Kilda - the last and outmost isle
Raffle - Graham Leith.
Raffle - Craig Mackenzie.
Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch.

read more...

Mon 16th May 2016 Council Meeting

Club Business read more...

Thu 12th May 2016 CHAS

CHAS
Raffle - Graham Leith.
Reception - Stewart Hutchison / Gordon McInally.

read more...

Thu 5th May 2016 Speaker - Jim Kerr, Kirkliston Scouts

Jim Kerr from Kirkliston Scouts
Raffle - Ed Kelly.
Reception - Drew Graham / Neil McKinlay.

read more...

Thu 28th April 2016 Ms Donna Martin

Donna Martin - South Queensferry Sailing Club

Raffle - Stewart Hutchison.
Reception - Robert Farrelly / Enrico Prentice.
read more...

Thu 21st April 2016 Photographic Comp

Photo Raffle - Drew Graham.
Reception - Grainger Falconer / Eric Proven.
read more...

Thu 14th April 2016 Ms Irene Mackay

Irene Mackay - Raising Children's Awareness of Dementia
Raffle - Kate Gibb.
Reception - Iain Fairbairn / Alistair Rarity.
read more...

Thu 7th April 2016 Business and EGM

Business Raffle - Robert Farrelly,
Reception - Derek Clark / Stuart Ridge.
read more...

Thu 31st March 2016 Mr David Hull Belfast and Back

David Hull Belfast and Back


Raffle - Charles Fletcher.
Reception -Graham Clarkson / Colin Riddell.
read more...

Mon 28th March 2016 Council Meeting

Club business read more...

Thu 24th March 2016 Fellowship Evening

Raffle - Grainger Falconer.
Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith.

Thu 17th March 2016 Mr Ewan Walker

Ewan Walker - Edinburgh Foodbanks
Raffle - Iain Fairbairn.
Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith.
read more...

Fri 11th March 2016 Snr Citizens' Concert

Our annual Senior Citizens' Concert read more...

Thu 10th March 2016 Ms Amy Telford

Amy Telford - Sick Kids
Raffle - Graham Clarkson.
Reception - Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton.
read more...

Thu 3rd March 2016 Prof John Howie

Prof John Howie - Yes Minister
Raffle - Derek Clark.
Reception - David Batty / Norman Watson.

Tue 1st March 2016 Primary Schools Quiz

our annual Primary Schools Quiz to be held in Queensferry Primary School read more...

Thu 25th February 2016 Speaker Evening - Mr Colin Butcher

Colin Butcher - Queensferry Sea Cadets

Raffle - David Buchanan.
Reception - Alan Armes / Gordon Wood.
read more...

Thu 18th February 2016 Fellowship Evening

Fellowship Raffle - Richard Brown.
Reception - Morag McCallum / Sandy Mackenzie.
read more...

Thu 11th February 2016 Speaker Evening - Mr Douglas Robertson

Douglas Robertson - Mary's Meals

Raffle - Alan Brown.
Reception - Alan McCloskey / Liz Mackenzie
read more...

Thu 4th February 2016 Business Meeting

Rotary Business Raffle - Rob Brechin.
Reception - Lee McCombie / Craig Mackenzie.
read more...

Thu 28th January 2016 Burns Supper

Raffle - David Batty.

Reception - Jim Mculloch / Ed Kelly.
read more...

Wed 27th January 2016 Council Meeting

Club business

Mon 25th January 2016 Young Musician & Vocalist Competition 2016

The winners - Grace Stroud (Cornet) and Lewis Moore (Vocal) Young musical local talent compete in the first round of the Young Musician Competition 2016. read more...

Thu 21st January 2016 Speaker Evening - Mr Allan Kilpatrick - First World War Defences of the Forth

WWI Defence in the Forth Mr. Allan Kilpatrick will talk on the First World War Defences of the Forth.

Raffle - Alan Armes.
Reception - Neil McKinlay / Stewart Hutchison

read more...

Thu 14th January 2016 Speaker Evening

Raffle - Charlie Wright.
Reception - Enrico Prentice / Drew Graham.

Thu 7th January 2016 Formal Evening

Formal Evening.

Raffle - Gordon Wood.
Reception - Eric Proven / Robert Farrelly

Thu 17th December 2015 Christmas Meal - Partner's Evening

Raffle - Norman Watson.
Reception - Alistair Rarity / Grainger Falconer
read more...

Thu 10th December 2015 Speaker Evening - Val Green - David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation

DS Wildlife Foundation Val Green David Shepherd Wildlife Foundation.

Raffle - Jill Templeton.

Reception - Colin Riddell / Iain Fairbairn

read more...

Thu 3rd December 2015 Speaker Evening - Mr Andrew Newton and Mr Peter Arnold - ESME - the Almondell Project

Edinburgh Society of Model Engineers Andrew and Peter are from the Edinburgh Society of Model Engineers and will be talking about the Almondell Project.

Raffle - Gerald Smith.

Reception - Stuart Ridge / Graham Clarkson read more...

Thu 26th November 2015 South Queensferry Christmas Light Switch On

Raffle - Allan Smith.

Reception - Allan Smith / Derek Clark
read more...

Thu 19th November 2015 Speaker - Mr John Sinclair Craigie's Farm

Mr John Sinclair will talk to us about Craigie's Farm

Raffle - Stuart Ridge.
Reception - Gerald Smith / David Buchanan
read more...

Fri 13th November 2015 A Scottish Evening at the Edinburgh School of Food and Wine

A gourmet evening of fine food and wines read more...

Thu 12th November 2015 Business Meeting and SGM

Raffle - Colin Riddell.

Reception - Jill Templeton / Richard Brown

read more...

Thu 5th November 2015 RYLA

Raffle - Alistair Rarity.

Reception - Norman Watson / Rob Brechin
read more...

Thu 29th October 2015 Fellowship Evening

Lend with care Raffle - Lorna Prentice.

Reception - Sandy Mackenzie / Alan Armes
read more...

Thu 22nd October 2015 Speaker - Our charismatic member Mr Alan Brown will talk about Trafalgar - with a twist.

Raffle - Eric Proven.

Reception -

Reception - Gordon Wood / David Batty
read more...

Thu 15th October 2015 Speaker - Ms Nancy Rule - Rotakids

Raffle - Enrico Prentice.

Reception - Liz Mackenzie / Morag McCallum
read more...

Thu 8th October 2015 Speaker - Ms Anne Hoggan - Dr Grahams Homes

Raffle - Neil McKinlay.

Reception - Craig Mackenzie /Alan McCloskey
read more...

Thu 1st October 2015 Business Evening

Raffle - Jim McCulloch.

Reception - Graham Leith / Lee McCombie
read more...

Thu 24th September 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Nick Masson - The Crane

Goliath Raffle - Gordon McInally.

Reception - Ed Kelly / Jim McCulloch
read more...

Thu 17th September 2015 Fellowship Evening

Craig receiving  John Rennie Trophy from VP Graham
read more...

Thu 10th September 2015 Andy Ireland, District Governor

DG Andy Ireland District Governor Andy Ireland's visit to our Club read more...

Thu 3rd September 2015 Speaker's Evening Past President Iain Fairbairn

PP Iain Fairbairn Past President Iain Fairbairn - update on his job talk read more...

Thu 27th August 2015 Business Meeting

read more...

Thu 20th August 2015 Speaker's Evening

Thu 13th August 2015 Club Meeting

Job Talk by new member Derek Clark

Thu 6th August 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Stewart Liddell, the Union Canal

Raffle - Graham Leith.

Reception - Derek Clark / Stuart Ridge
read more...

Thu 30th July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Eric Proven

Our very popular member, Mr Eric Proven giving us his second job talk.
Raffle - Ed Kelly.

Reception - David Buchanan / Allan Smith
read more...

Thu 23rd July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Abseil Charities

The Abseil Charities meet the Club.

Raffle - Stewart Hutchison.


Reception - Richard Brown / Gerald Smith
read more...

Thu 16th July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Mr Derek Clark

One of our newer members Mr Derek Clark giving us his 'job talk',

Raffle - Drew Graham.

Reception - Rob Brechin / Jill Templeton

Thu 9th July 2015 Speaker's Evening - Rotarian David Batty

Popular Rotarian David Batty will tell us about his walks on Harris and St Kilda read more...

Thu 2nd July 2015 Speaker - Ms Alison Frazer, CE Music in Hospitals Scotland

Ms Frazer will tell us about the work of musicians in hospitals in Scotland read more...
future calendar district events local events